CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:237 M84049

Ms. Kristina Neumann
PBM Nutritionals, LLC
P.O. box 2109
147 Industrial Park Road
Georgia, VT 05468

RE: The tariff classification of pregelatinized tapioca starch from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Neumann:

In your letter dated May 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Prejel T1 starch which is described as a white to off-white powder consisting of a pregelatinized native starch of tapioca origin. The product will be imported in plastic lined bags of 25 kilograms each for use in a special hypoallergenic infant formula.

The applicable subheading for the pregelatinized tapioca starch will be 3505.10.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other modified starches. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone (301) 443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division